Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

My Nephew is miserable living with his mom. These are not normal teenage problems my sister has no buisness having kids. Also I will pay my Nephew rent but not live with him. He can drive and get a job. I am afraid of any legal problem that might occur like me getting arrested for helping him when he is only 17 years old. Basically my Nephew would technically be running away with my helping him with money. I am also buying his plane trip from California to Florida. He lives in California and his mom already lets him come back to Florida in the Summer and half the summer he lives with his friends older brother and mom. Although they do what ever they want anyway. He does not need to be enrolled in school as he is working on his GED Also my sister will never sign over custody of my nephew to me under any circumstances.

Asked on 10/21/13, 5:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you have no recourse either in CA or in FL.

Read more
10/22/13, 4:24 am
Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your only hope is if Mom signs Temporary Guardianship, if it is available under California law. Calif. is the "Home State", which is significant. Your question really needs to be directed to a California attorney, not Florida. Also you need to check California age of emancipation, once past that age he can do whatever he wishes.

Read more
10/22/13, 5:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now