Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I'm a non custodial parent and my daughter and her mother moved to California. We were not married. She put me on child support and I can't see my daughter. I now have a new child on the way and I am in a new relationship. Can I get my child support lowered and can I have visitation rights or partial custody?

Asked on 6/10/13, 11:36 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You would need a significant change in financial circumstances. Since your daughter is now in CA, you would have to petition the court in CA for visitation.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/13, 11:40 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

For visitation you have to file in CA, also to deal with support having another kid by itself does not help your case, either way you have to do all this in CA.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/13, 11:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now