Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

non-custodial parent refusing drug testing

I have resently filed a Motion for Drug Testing and Treatment against my ex-husband. He's been bringing our child home, after his weekends with her, obviously under the influence of marijuana. Child Protective Services has been called (by me)and has visited his home. He refused their attenpt to drug test him. They have recommended that he attend a drug treatment program, but could take the matter no further than that. Now I have to go into court asking for the testing and treatment with no evidence that he is actually on drugs. My question is simply, what kind of evidence, if any, do I need to convince a Judge that the Order I am seeking is in the best interest of our child?

Asked on 7/28/03, 10:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Annelies Mouring C. Annelies Mouring, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: non-custodial parent refusing drug testing

Typically you can tell the Judge of your ex-husband's refusal to take the testing. I would follow up in the interim with Children and Families(HRS)and see if they can apply pressure. In some cases, HRS can attend the court with you and testify as to why they thought testing was needed. Talk to HRS, they may require a subpoena.

Read more
Answered on 7/29/03, 8:32 am
Russell Thompson Law Offices of Russell M. Thompson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: non-custodial parent refusing drug testing

Yes. Florida statute 751.01 provides for temporary custody by a member of the child's extended family. As a cousin, you would qualify under the statute for gaining temporary custody.

The POA will not meet your requirement.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 7/29/03, 1:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now