Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Other parent recently stopped paying monthly child support and over $21,000 is due in arrears.

Then I received payment from possible tax refund offset. It is more than the monthly amount due. How would those funds normally be applied by the court?

Asked on 7/19/13, 6:21 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Gregory Buckley Gregory T. Buckley, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there is that large of a child support arrearage, then the amount taken from an income tax refund or other source would not be limited to the monthly amount.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/13, 6:26 am
Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The amount seized from the tax refund is used to reduce his arrearage first. So, for example, if he was $21,000 in arrears and you received $2,000 from his IRS tax refund, he is now $19,000 in arrears, and the ongoing amount he is supposed to be paying you will continue to be added to the arrears. Since he is getting a tax refund, he is obviously being paid, so you need to see a lawyer about garnishing his paycheck or seizing his assets.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/13, 7:30 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The monies will be applied to the arrears

Read more
Answered on 7/19/13, 8:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now