Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

This question involves the state of Florida. I have a 18 month old son. My sons biological father never wanted to be in his life since he found out I was pregnant. I started dating a new man when I was 2 months pregnant. He signed the birth certificate and I gave my son His last name. Up until my son was 14 months he has been in His life. Now he hasnt made any contact. I recently filed for establishment of paternity to the biological father. He hasn't responded within the 20 day period.  My question Is what should my next step be and should I file for disestablishment of paternity to the nonbiological father?! 

Asked on 9/02/12, 2:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To begin with you married. That man signed the birth certificate. He is the one you go after for child support. If he wishes to disestablish his paternity - it will be up to him to do so. In the meantime he is the legally responsible father. If he disestablishes paternity - then you can go after the bio dad.

Read more
Answered on 9/03/12, 5:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now