Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Can I restrict vistation because my son's father has dangerous snakes as pets?

Asked on 8/27/13, 2:02 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You cannot just withhold contact you need a court order so file a motion first, also send a letter telling him your concerns first.

Read more
8/27/13, 2:22 am
Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with initial answer but I recommend including a copy of the letter with your Motion.

Read more
8/27/13, 5:03 am
Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can never legally just restrict timeshare ("visitation"), because there is a court order out there someone that commands it. On the other hand, I wouldn't put my child in danger. If you think the snakes are a danger to your child, you should probably call the police or DCF, and see a lawyer about filing a motion to restrict timeshare.

Read more
8/27/13, 7:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now