Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

In the state of Florida when a judge asks the petitioner in divorce case to prepare a final judgment as an instruction during the judge's closing statement is this attorney required by law or Florida Rules of Civil Procedure to let the respondent see and review this final judgment for a specified amount of time before it is submitted to the judge to be entered into the court record? If so, is this part of Discovery? Thank you in advance for answering this query.

Asked on 8/14/13, 2:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes the attorney is supposed to show it to you in advance of sending it to the court.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/13, 2:52 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Both sides should submit a Proposed Judgment.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/13, 2:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now