Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Support Guidelines

my Wife was never married. her daughter's dad just got married and has 3 kids (2 are his). nothing in court specifying child support. He makes 40k/yr my wife makes 8k/yr, I make 54k/yr. we just move to fla from la. and she was making more at the time (12k/yr). does his new family or my salary come into play?? Is my wife wasting time pursuing child support?

Asked on 6/10/02, 10:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Support Guidelines

Father is obligated to contribute to childs support. I would pursue it. As time goes by his financial situation may immprove and support order can then be modified. Your income is not relevant since she is not your daughter.

Read more
6/10/02, 11:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now