Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I am thinking of opening a business in Florida with my daughter. She will likely file for divorce in the near future. What effect will that have on the business? How will it effect me and will the husband have any claim to the business?

Asked on 5/20/13, 3:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Natalie Hall The Law Office of Natalie D. Hall, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Her interest in this business will be marital interest if opened during the marriage and she uses her time and effort or any income from the marriage to fund or run the business.

Read more
Answered on 5/20/13, 5:44 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the business is opened during the marriage it is presumed a marital asset. Not to say that you should not open the business, however make sure any corporate docs do not include the other spouse.

Read more
Answered on 5/20/13, 7:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now