Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

My wife and I have custody of our nephew who is 16 - we received a notice form the Oregon courts stating " the guardianship has been closed but without reliquishing the guardian" what does this mean?

Asked on 11/11/13, 7:07 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

need to see the order, contact my office for consultation 727-446-7659

Read more
11/11/13, 7:47 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The proceeding is closed, but you are still guardian.

Read more
11/11/13, 8:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now