Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

a car part store changed my windshield wipers and broke the mounting arm in the process and now they are giving me the runaround about repair, do i have any recourse.

Asked on 4/22/13, 7:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you may. The question is how much is the repair worth and were they negligent in what they did? If they were negligent and you can prove that, you may have a claim. The value of the damages is the issue. The costs of a small claims action are around $300 + the cost of the expert to support your claims.

Read more
4/23/13, 6:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now