Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

is there florida case law if a thief holds a negotiable instrument, he holds the right to negoatiate?Type your question here...

Asked on 6/19/13, 1:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Huh? If someone stole a negotiable instrument they cannot negotiate it as they don't have a right to possess it. They cannot endorse it unless they are the payee on the instrument. An endorsement that way would be a forgery. Seek some legal help with specifics.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/13, 2:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now