Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

I purchased a product on line but did not recieve the product, the company has stated they would refund my money but are now slow to return phone calls. What lwgal recourse do I have.

Asked on 3/26/13, 3:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First, dispute the charge on your credit card. You did pay by credit card so as to take advantage of the protections offered you by using a credit card, right?

Read more
Answered on 3/26/13, 3:25 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Kaufman is correct. In addition stop dealing with them by phone and put down all your complaints and demands in writing. Send that stuff certified or some return receipt method so you know that they received it.

Read more
Answered on 3/26/13, 3:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now