Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

Repay of loan

I loaned $85,000 hard money to someone with the promise of being repaid $125,000 within one year. However, it's been 16 months now and I want to pursue legal action. Is this possible? If so, what are the limitations of how much I can seek? (ie. triple damages, interest, legal fees, etc.) Thank you very much!

Asked on 6/27/08, 12:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Repay of loan

The answer depends on your agreement. Call me to discuss further.

Read more
6/27/08, 12:59 pm
Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Repay of loan

Your "loan" chaerges interest at nearly 50% and is likely to be usurious. You cannot loan monet at 50% interest. Under some circumstances, you can be forced to forfiet the interest AND the principle (the original $85,000). It may even be criminal usuary.

Read more
6/27/08, 3:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now