Legal Question in Immigration Law in Florida

I have and old form I551 without expiration date, I heard those forms are still valid so I laminated in ordeer to preserve it they do not have magnetic strips or bar codes, my question is this:

Is it true those forms are still good?

Can I go out of the USA and use that form to get in?

Asked on 9/04/09, 1:24 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alice Yardum-Hunter Alice M. Yardum-Hunter, a Law Corp.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes you should be able to use the old card and travel, however if you wanted to be safest, I recommend getting a new card. Rules change every day. CIS for example has a rule that if you apply for citizenship, they want you to have a card with an expiration date not shorter than six months into the future. There was also a proposed rule about making the old cards stale, which did not become a regulation, but that doesn't mean that it won't become enforceable in the future.

Though currently, the worst that could currently happen if you travel is that on return, you'll be required to file for a new card.

In order to obtain further information concerning how I might help you and about my practice, do get in touch at 818 609 1953, alice@yardum-hunter.com or visit me at http://www.yardum-hunter.com. Until then, we yet to have an attorney client relationship.

Best regards,

Alice Yardum-Hunter, Certified Specialist, Immigration & Nationality Law, State Bar of CA and "Super Lawyer" 2004-2009, Los Angeles Magazine

Read more
9/09/09, 12:42 pm
Larry L. Doan Law Office of Larry L. Doan
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, green cards are only good for 10 years now. That's an old edition that should be replaced. If you travel and apply for readmission to the U.S. with that card, you may face delays as they verify that you are still a legal permanent resident.

Larry L. Doan

http://guruimmigration.wordpress.com (blog)

Note: The above response is provided for legal information only and should not be construed as legal advice, nor to create an attorney-client relationship, which can only be established through payment of consideration. We do not offer free advice except for the information provided herein on LawGuru which has been screened. If follow-up advice on your specific situation is desired, we offer a paid consultation in person if you are in the Los Angeles area, or by phone or email. Please visit our website www.GuruImmigration.com for more details.

Read more
9/09/09, 12:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now