Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

insurance company asked 3 questions on application, none asked past medical history how can they deny claim if they didn't ask about history they just asked about any doctor visits in the last 2yrs. there weren't any.

Asked on 11/06/12, 8:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is not enough information in this question to answer anything. You need to consult with an attorney with the insurance application and any denials you have received. If this is a health insurance policy, you may need a specific ERISA attorney.

Read more
11/06/12, 8:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now