Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

If an associate is fired from a weekly salaried position, can their pay be changed to hourly if they are terminated mid- week after 1 day suspesion and then termination, or do they recieve payment for the full week?

Asked on 8/14/09, 12:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sarah Grosse Sarah Grosse, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The partial week can be paid by the hour, I suppose. But, what seems more appropriate is that the partial week would be paid per day rather than per hour. I don't think the employee should or will be paid for the full week which was only partially worked. Of course, if there is an employment contract which speaks to this, the contract governs.

Read more
8/14/09, 5:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now