Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

Employment Laws

Is it illegal for a manager to clock out an employee without the employee's permission or knowledge?

Asked on 12/04/08, 4:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Hunter Chamberlin Chamberlin Butler & Crowe, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Employment Laws

It may or may not be, depending on the particular circumstances, but most likely, yes. It is a civil matter (as opposed to a criminal matter), and there are a number of state and federal statutes which may be applicable.

Please feel free to contact my office if you would like to discuss your case further.

Read more
12/04/08, 4:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now