Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

I was offered a job with a firm start date (verbal offer, confirmed via email) and encouraged to resign my current position as soon as I possibly could, which I did. Three days prior to my start date they rescinded their offer leaving me unemployed and without unemployment benefits since I voluntarily quit my previous job. Any thoughts on what if any legal recourse I may have would give me a better idea of whether it would be worth spending money I don't have on a legal consult. Thank you.

Asked on 9/03/09, 2:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sarah Grosse Sarah Grosse, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I think you have a claim under a theory of detrimental reliance. If this happened to me, I would certainly retain an employment law attorney to see if I could get some compensation to get me through until I could find another job. One of my first questions would be whether we could include costs and attorneys fees in the damages claimed against the other party.

As a practical matter, have you asked the former employer if you can have your job back?

I hope that helps just a little bit.

Read more
Answered on 9/09/09, 12:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now