Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

Termination

In the state of Fl is it leagal to fire someone over the phone? Also is there a statue of limitations on sexual harrassment?

Asked on 5/15/03, 9:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Termination

In Florida it is legal to fire someone over the phone. Also there are statue of limitations that apply to sexual harrassment claims. With regard to sexual harrassment in the workplace, in Florida, you must first file a charge of discrimination with the EEOC within 300 days of the discriminatory act, other states have a 180 day limit. The EEOC has offices in Miami and Tampa. You can find more information and contact numbers for the EEOC at www.eeoc.gov.

Read more
5/15/03, 10:04 am
Keith Stern Shavitz Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Termination

It is (unforunately) legal in Florida, like most other States, to fire someone over the telephone. Additionally, the administrative statute of limitations for sexual harassment requires that you file a Charge of Discrimination with the U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission and/or the Florida Commission on Human Relations within 300 days of the last discriminatory act (i.e., termination, last day you were harassed, etc.). For assistance in filing your Charge of Discrimination, please contact me at (305) 810-2887.

Read more
5/15/03, 10:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now