Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I moved into an apartment with my 19 years old daughter and 1 year old grandson. They told me my daughter had to put her name on the lease since she was visiting from Jamaica. Now I got an eviction notice and my daughters name is on it... Is that possible?

Asked on 8/27/13, 11:15 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes it is possible since you added her name to the lease.

Read more
8/27/13, 11:19 am
Byron Petersen Byron G. Petersen P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

From Byron Petersen

If it is a straight eviction action/tenant removal (no claim for rent associated with it) it really does not matter as long as you are on the lease.

You should, however, consider asking the County Court Eviction Judge to remove your daughter from the lease and from the law suit because she did not have to be on the lease when she was a guest and you were improperly forced to add her. Though your daughter may not have any "liability" concerns, for future credit purposes you do not want a judgment against your daughter. She needs to be let out.

Eviction actions have very strict requirements (both procedural and substantive). For example- 5 days to respond to complaint for eviction. Be sure you meet all deadlines.

You might also wish to speak to an attorney at Legal Services in your county.

The above is based on Florida Law and should not be relied upon without a full airing of all circumstances and options with a Florida Lawyer of your choice. Byron Petersen

Read more
8/27/13, 12:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now