Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I am wanting to pay my rent about six months in advance (I get paid biannually). My lease expires the end of this month. So, in about 3 weeks. I do not want to contact my landlord about renewing the lease because in my two years of living at this residence every time I have called him for something he has been extremely mean. I even fix all problems myself because of this. I have not called him in a year. I am worried if I pay in advance, he will raise the rent and have my money and then demand more later. Can he do this? If he raises the rent does he have to give me a refund if I refuse to pay the increased rent and instead opt to move out? I live in Florida by the way- thanks in advance

Asked on 9/12/13, 12:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

huh? you have a lease or not? If you have a lease that document controls. I would abide by that document. If you have no lease, I would not pay rental in advance without an agreement that states he accepts that payment as payment in full. I would not call him I would do it all in writing. If you do not get this agreement, he can probably raise the rent whenever he wants. he may be responsible for refunding to you any overpayments if you leave timely and don't breach.

Read more
9/12/13, 12:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now