Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Florida

My friend won several million dollars in a trial with our county here in Florida. From what I understand the county appealed the amount awarded but not the case itself. This was in the 1990's and now it is 2013 with no final result. Is this common when it involves that much money? I believe the case was handed down to the attorneys son when the original attorney passed away. Is there a way to look up a case to see which attorney is now handling the case.

Asked on 8/16/13, 6:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Byron Petersen Byron G. Petersen P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

From Byron Petersen:

I can answer these questions of yours quickly but I need the appellate case number and need to know in which district appellate court in Florida the case resides.

Sincerely, Byron Petersen

Read more
8/17/13, 6:44 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the case was against a governmental entity for negligence it likely was capped at $100,000. A Claims bill would have been needed to collect additional monies and they are extremely difficult to obtain. Not unusual for the matter to last for a decade or more.

Read more
8/18/13, 6:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now