Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Florida

We were misled by sales team into buying timeshare at Calypso Cay (CC).

They promised high rentals and buy back program

Later their sales force stopped answering our calls or kept misguiding us when we asked stuff that was not covered in the agreement

Infact their rental program turned out to be a farce with hardly any chance of unit getting rented. They hid this and several other aspects in the agreement

Frustrated we have tried to cancel / sell it back but Calypso cay has refused to buy it back

We have paid approx USD 18000 in principal and want the agreement cancelled as it hides critical information and its 20 day buy back promise is a lie as well as they gradually clarify the membership details.

The contract should reflect the correct information which it does not

Asked on 7/30/12, 12:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

R. Jason de Groot R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should get to an attorney and ask about bringing suit for fraud in the inducement and rescission. It will be very expensive to do this, but there may be a reciprocal provision in the contract, for attorneys fees and court costs.

Read more
7/31/12, 6:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now