Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Florida

In Florida, if counsel for one party tape records or transcribes unsworn statement testimony, on what grounds may the other party receive a copy of such recording or transcription?

Asked on 5/01/13, 12:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are entitled to receipt of a copy of any prior statements given. You should make a demand for that.

Read more
Answered on 5/01/13, 1:24 pm
Jeffrey Garvin Garvin Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Barry is right. You are entitled to copies of any statements that you have given

Read more
Answered on 5/01/13, 1:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now