Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Florida

Medical

As the result of a medical surgeon, I suffer still now 11 years later from tremors. Is it too late to file?

Asked on 2/15/08, 2:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Medical

Yes -- almost certainly it is too late. Generally you have 2 years to sue for medical negligence and no more than 4 years from the date of the negligence and sometimes 7 years if there is fraud or concealment. It is a comp[lex statute, but 11 years is I think way to long to bring a claim now.

Read more
Answered on 2/24/08, 1:56 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now