Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

I was in a hit/run accident in on 09/11/09. There was $5000 in damage done to my vehicle and I had no collision - car's value is only $1000 so its a total. I had no physical pain at the time and no financial means to see a doctor. The vehicle was identified but no one has been able to contact the insured. The insured's co. sent a letter in Dec. claiming no responsibility. I started having severe upper back pain in Dec. and have not been able to see anyone. Their co. just called to settle on 3700 to total and take the car. I would like to see a doctor to find if something is wrong. Has it been too long to have this taken care of and should I settle for this amount? Desperately needing advice - 1st accident...Thanks in advance!

Asked on 1/21/10, 10:38 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

N. Ryan LaBar LaBar Adams
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may in fact be prejudiced by your delay in seeking medical treatment. However, in some cases, symptoms may lay dormant for a time before becoming pronounced. Additionally, the statute of limitations for this type of claim has not expired and you may want to talk to an attorney before executing a release in the matter. Call 866-680 4 LAW for a free consultation.

Read more
1/26/10, 11:35 am
Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The law requires you to have PIP insurance. This covers medical care and treatment. Take advantage of it and see a doctor. If you have a significant problem, then see an attorney in your area for help. see www.FloridaPersonalInjuryTrialLawyer.com

Read more
1/26/10, 3:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now