Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

Hypothetical. In a resident owned co-op where shareholders own a share in the corporation if the board refuses to enforce park rules and bylaws if a shareholder dies due to stress from this lack of action is the park liable or for how much?

Asked on 10/26/12, 8:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Proving a causal connection between the parking rules and the death would be nearly impossible so the most likely answer is nothing. If for the purpose of the hypothetical it could be done then the amount would depend on multiple factors including the age, health, sex, and career of the deceased.

Read more
10/31/12, 6:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now