Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

We bought a condo in 2008 and have recently found out that there is a tax lien on the property (since 2007). Closing attorney did not pick this up and we do have title insurance. The title insurance company wants to wait out the IRS and only do something if the IRS moves to foreclose. I am worried that the tax lien could exceed what we paid for the condo and thus make us liable. Also - what is our closing attorney's responsibility?

Asked on 9/29/11, 9:30 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should contact a lawyer. You have a claim, probably, against the title insurance company and against the attorney. If you would like to discuss this in some detail, without charge or obligation, please give me a call or e-mail (alanwagner@wagnerlaw . com)

Read more
9/29/11, 5:26 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Do not wait to file your claim.

Read more
10/03/11, 11:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now