Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

i am under contract on a home in florida, the bank cannot provide me with a title saying the foreclosure process was done incorrectly by there lawyer and that i have to cancel the contract, is that something that they can do or do they have to find a way to provide the title or issue a temperarily title or what? I have done inspection etc on the house already, I was ready to close and they came with this crap

Asked on 6/10/13, 1:21 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Actually it is the seller who is responsible for providing title. Your contract should provide who is responsible for this. You should have an attorney representing you who can answer these questions.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/13, 1:50 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The contract would control this issue.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/13, 2:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now