Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

My home is in foreclosure. My foreclosure atty. requested a mediation with the mortgage co in Sept. 2010. To date nothing has been done. No mediation, no response. Recently, I settled with my insurance company for a sink hole claim. It is about enough to cover what the value of the home is with a sinkhole and the market decline. Can I use this settlement as a negotiating tool with the mortgage co if they will mediate? Also, there is a 2nd mortgage from another lender that is a charge off to the bank. Can they still come after me for that?

Thank you,

Asked on 8/29/11, 5:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Orchard Law Offices of Stephen Orchard
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

These are questions that absolutely must be answered by your current attorney. Anyone on this site, including me, could give you generalized advice. But your attorney should know your individual facts and circumstances to the point that he or she could quickly answer these questions.

If your attorney cannot answer these questions within a reasonable time, you should seek new counsel.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/11, 5:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now