Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

No it's not their house its the banks! They don't pay the house. We have to pay the bank because the money we were giving them they never paid! They don't pay anything! It's going in foreclosure soon

Asked on 5/18/13, 7:50 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the bank owns it and leased it to you, you can evict. If you have no lease, the bank, if owner, can evict.

Read more
Answered on 5/18/13, 7:56 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The bank owns it? Sounds like they own it and the bank is paid on a mortgage, or not. I would get them to transfer the house to you to protect your interest or look for another place.

Read more
Answered on 5/18/13, 9:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now