Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

property line and fences

My neighbor has placed a fence directly on the property line. The problem is that my house is very close to the line, aprox. 9 inches. Now there is substantial growth of weeds and grass that I can not cut due to the width of available space between my house and her fence. Is there any guidance on how far a fence should be away from other structures. I had originally offered to allow her to connect her fence to my house, so that no fence would have been neccessary, but she gave no answer. When I returned from being away on business several months later the fence was up, and the grass is growing.

Asked on 5/03/07, 1:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: property line and fences

Without knowing what restictions apply to your properties, if none do then you will probably need to replace the grass with something that won't need to be cut. I don't know how you will get in to do that though now that the fence is up.

Read more
5/03/07, 4:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now