Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Ok I am renting to own a home. I already have 14000 invested but just found out my landlord is 40 months which is equal to 3200 dollars behind on association payments and the association is threatening to put a lean on the house. plus he is 2 ears which is equal to 1400 beyond on county property taxes. the problem I am having is that our contract with him was signed and motorized but never filed or recorded and he has consistently broken the contract. I need to know if I have any rights? If I should continue paying him? What are my options?

Asked on 7/04/13, 9:19 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without reading your lease, no one can answer properly.

Read more
7/04/13, 9:24 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your written contract controls and someone needs to review that to help you with your options and rights. Mr. Slater is correct.

Read more
7/04/13, 9:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now