Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

How does one respond to a Foreclosure summons? They say you can do a written letter. What are they looking for? That you are not contesting and the reasons you are in foreclosure?

Asked on 8/13/09, 2:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Duvalsaint Philip A. Duvalsaint, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are several things which the summons & complaint should instruct you to do. Depending on the court, there should be an administrative order, notice to homeowner (setting forth your rights and obligations), loss mitigation information, foreclosure questionnaire, financial statement, etc...You must read all of the documents to determine how to proceed and you should consult with an attorney to determine how to proceed.

Read more
8/13/09, 2:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now