Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Simple Will & Trust

We are retired legal residents of Fl., own and live in a manufactured home community, but do not own real estate here. We do own farm ground in Ill., which we want to go to our adult children in Illlinois at the time of our death. Do we need a trust in Ill. for the farm, or can the legal description of the land be included in a simple will or trust written in Florida?

Asked on 3/25/08, 12:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tonia Troutwine, Esquire - Corporate Transactions, LLC (A Private Law Firm)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Simple Will & Trust

Depending on the size of your estate and its administrative necessities you may or may not need a trust. A will should be drafted in compliance with both FL and IL law.

Read more
3/25/08, 4:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now