Legal Question in Social Security Law in Florida

My some is disabled and is collecting SSI from my social security even though I do not have custody of him does this count in any way towards my child support

Asked on 7/18/13, 6:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As a general rule if he is receiving Dependent Benefits Florida case law says you get credit toward your child support. The case is Wallace v. DOR, DOR hates the case and will not raise it with the court so they can squeeze more money from you. If the child is receiving Supplemental Security Income benefits, then the court usually does not give credit.

Read more
7/30/13, 12:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now