Legal Question in Tax Law in Florida

My ex wife and I owned a snack vending route which we have since closed in South Florida about a year ago. In 2009 a Form 941 was filed and we have not paid it. Now we received a letter from IRS stating "Intent to seize your property or rights to property" amount owed 1554. Can they seize my new wife's bank account to satisfy this debt? She was not involved in the business nor was she married to me when I had it. She works for an hourly wage in the medical industry. Please advise.

Asked on 4/10/13, 7:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanford M. Martin Sanford M. Martin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based on the facts described in your inquiry, no, the IRS cannot levy or garnish

assets of a taxpayer with no liability owed to the IRS. However, if the bank account is

jointly held by you and your wife, they can attempt to attach the account. So long as

you have the tax liability, do not mingle your funds in an account which has your

taxpayer id.

Read more
4/10/13, 7:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now