Legal Question in Traffic Law in Florida

Deputies pulled over a friend of mine (he was on a bicycle) and they gave no reason to him nor in their report for pulling him over, they then searched him, doesn't that constitute illegal search and seizure? I have been told that the deputies are required to have a reason to pull someone over.

Asked on 6/17/13, 1:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes there must be a reason to detain him in order to search and seize him. You may not have the full "report" as there are a lot of reports that are not part of the public record. Your friend needs to hire an attorney right away to fight this.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/13, 4:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now