Legal Question in Traffic Law in Florida

My fiancee was pulled over and was written up for not having a driver license or registration in the vehicle. If she presents both a license and registration at her court date, can she avoid arrest?

Asked on 4/29/13, 7:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not sure why you think she is looking at an arrest unless there is more to the story that you are not explaining. If these are both infractions, then she can show both the license and registration and get the cases dismissed. However, if there is more to the story, you need to talk to an attorney.

Read more
4/29/13, 9:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now