Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

4 kids at 25% ea. /the pr came to the table offering to buy shares at 3,700 and you only recieve 2,000 thousand of the 3,700 hundred. After recieving the 2 thousand, you must pay back 3,700. Is this Usury? Created a loan and attached it with shares owing the estate. Example: One borrowed 15,00o. cash and sold their shares and now owes back over 56,000. to the estate. Another borrowed 6,000 and owes 21,000 to get their shares back. WHAT? Is this a take over during a Will or what? IT should be illegal. Thanks A Million! CC

Asked on 4/16/12, 1:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sanford M. Martin Sanford M. Martin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A PR is bound by FL probate law and fiduciary responsibilities to administer the

estate consistent with testator's intent in a responsible manner. You may object to

or oppose PR actions but may require an attorney to do so. Without knowing all

the details of estate property, it is difficult to advise you regarding specific PR

offers although the distribution of beneficiary interests appears questionable.

Read more
4/16/12, 2:04 pm
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I believe you need to present your case to an attorney and file for removal of the PR who appears to be overstating his fiduciary duties.

Read more
4/17/12, 6:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now