Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

If a beneficiary of a will objects to what is in a will and hires an attorney on their own, are those attorney fees entitled to be paid by the estate of the deceased?

Asked on 9/18/13, 2:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Perhaps, if the objection is valid and provides a benefit to the Estate.

Read more
9/18/13, 3:02 pm
Ronald Jones Ronald A. Jones, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sometimes. It can get complicated; normally beneficiaries bear their own attorney fees, but as Mr. Stein notes, IF the litigation is of benefit to the estate, then they may be able to be paid by estate; however, those fees are still subject to review by the court for reasonableness (i.e., not ALL of the fees may be paid).

Read more
9/19/13, 5:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now