Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Surviving heir will not abide the terms of the will. As a giftee listed in the will, how do obtain what was gifted to me?

Asked on 9/12/13, 9:05 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can hire an attorney to enter an appearance on your behalf. Your are a specific devisee? Distribution can occur once the creditor's notice period expires and the assets are marshaled.

Read more
9/12/13, 9:47 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the PR refuses to abide by the will, you will need counsel to compel.

Read more
9/12/13, 7:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now