Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Is it legal for one of four deeded owners to remove deceased mothers personal

property from home without consent from other owners?

Asked on 2/05/13, 9:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The personal property is likely part of the Estate assets. Is there a probate? Is the owner who removed the property the personal representative? Is the personal property part of the real estate, like dryer, washer, etc., or it is unassociated with real estate, like jewelry, clothes etc.

It is not possible to answer your question as posed.

Read more
2/05/13, 9:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now