Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Hello,

Their was a probate case that lasted 3 years from 2006-2009 because the attorney I had did not want to close the case because the city took some money that my dad left and put in a bank and he wanted to get all of it. I filed a complained to the bar association and the bar said their was no misconduct. I know it's too late to do something else but for the future. Are their any organizations that helps people with greedy lawyers?

Also, the lawyer that was defending my relative for the probate case has recently

come up with 11,000 I owe concerning some documents I supposed to sign for

another estate and that he was represantative of the estate at the time of the probate case. I never knew about. It's been 5 years and he send me letters concerning this. Should I try to settle and if he doesn't want settle for a certain amount should I get a free lawyer and fight with him.

Thanks for helping me with this difficult issue.

If you know of any organizations or website,books to get more info on these

issues it be greatly appreciative.

Best

Rachel

Asked on 2/01/13, 6:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Seek some legal help with your documentation as the questions you pose dont have enough facts to answer them. As for the comment about greedy lawyers, it sounds as if the lawyer in the first case did what the law requires. He is to marshal all Estate assets and he has to follow them wherever they may be. Did he get those assets? If so, the delay was appropriate. I may have misunderstood your comments though as they are a bit unclear. As for the amounts you allegedly owe in the other Estate, you need to discuss that with an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 2/02/13, 5:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now