Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

We're in probate and do attorneys most likely know

That when they subpoena bank records and statements

That there is no charge by the banks? It was just that all

The banks said there was no charge and everyone thought

There would be A fee. In 20 years you'd think you'd had

To subpoena statements and you'd know they don't charge

If It's being subpoenaed. Am I being jerked?

Asked on 1/31/13, 6:05 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are charges often made by banks in response to subpoenas. It entirely depends on the account and what is being requested.

Read more
Answered on 1/31/13, 6:58 am
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may want to reconsider your thoughts on this. If the documents refer to several years of statements - they do charge for the copies. The bank does not charge the customer.

Read more
Answered on 2/01/13, 6:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now