Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Mutual Funds

If the owners of a Mutual Fund are listed as : *decedent*, and *heir*, and *heir*, as opposed to *In Trust For* is any portion of the proceeds part of a Florida estate?(Subject to probate)

Asked on 7/11/08, 9:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alicia Santana Torres Santana Torres Law Offices, PL
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Mutual Funds

No, but the real issues is what does the fund company require?? Will they transfer title to the heirs without a court order? They should only require a death certificate, but if they require more you will have to do it to get to the asset.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/08, 10:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now