Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

notary public

If a legitimate notary public signs and seals the signatures of a will does it have to stamped by a court in order to be legal??

Asked on 11/29/06, 8:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: notary public

Court approval is not required for a valid will.

Read more
11/29/06, 9:36 pm
Frank J. Pyle Probate Attorney Throughout Florida
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: notary public

Don't pay any attention to David Slater. His answers are universally simplistic and often lead to a misunderstanding of the law. A will is never used until a person dies. At that time, in order to be effective, it must be admitted by the circuit court judge to probate as the decedent's last will and testament. The notarization, if done correctly, only avoids the need for a witness to go to the clerk of court's office to sign an Oath Of Witness.

Read more
11/29/06, 11:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now