Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

What is my first step to object to or stop a Petition for termination of a TRust which was filed on March 19,2012 with the Clerk of the 15th Judicial Circuit Court,Palm Beach, Florida?

Asked on 3/26/12, 4:48 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Have a good reason.

Read more
Answered on 3/26/12, 5:18 pm
Sanford M. Martin Sanford M. Martin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

File a clear Answer to the petition within the time limit which explains your

objections, and request a hearing.

Read more
Answered on 3/26/12, 5:28 pm
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Above all that - get an attorney. This is the kind of thing that can cause you to lose your inheritance.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/12, 6:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now