Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

What steps must I take to ensure that my dad cannot leave me anything, such as property with liability risks, when he passes?

Asked on 9/19/13, 2:27 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are not obligated to take what he may leave you.

Read more
Answered on 9/19/13, 5:14 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You don't have to accept any bequests or property. You are not obligated to pay for any debt that you have not signed for or otherwise agreed to pay. If you don't want property with a debt on it you simply state that in writing. It would pass to the other others.

Read more
Answered on 9/19/13, 6:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now